HomeNewsAnnouncements

May 12th UPDATE - Greater Vernon Water Boil Water Notice Continues

Posted Friday, May 12, 2017

Greater Vernon Water (GVW), in conjunction with Interior Health (IH), issued a Boil Water Notice for customers supplied by both Duteau Creek and Kalamalka Lake water sources on May 6, 2017.  This notice continues.  The areas impacted include the City of Vernon, District of Coldstream, Electoral Areas ‘B’ & ‘C’, some areas of Electoral Area ‘D’ and Spallumcheen (including Stepping Stones).  Staff are monitoring water quality and are working closely with IH to return the system back to normal conditions.

Improvements have been seen in the turbidity at Duteau Creek and Kalamalka Lake intakes, however based on the factors of uncertain weather conditions throughout the weekend and high water levels in creeks and lakes the notice will continue.

Why are customers affected?
Customers of Greater Vernon Water are supplied with water from Kalamalka Lake and Duteau Creek.  Due to increased water levels, the turbidity exceeded standards at both water intakes.  Turbidity (cloudiness) has the potential to disrupt or overload drinking water disinfection processes, reducing the effectiveness of treatment.  The water is rated as POOR until further testing has been completed.

What does a Poor rating mean?
A poor rating means that all customers should exercise caution when using the water for consumption purposes.

What should customers do? 
Water intended for the following uses should be boiled for one minute:

• drinking
• preparing any foods
• washing fruits and vegetables
• making beverages or ice
• brushing teeth

Customers will be informed when water quality returns to normal via road signs and a follow up media release.  If you have any questions about this Boil Notice, please contact the RDNO at 250-550-3682 or check online at www.rdno.ca.