HomeNewsAnnouncements

Permanent Fix to UV Plant in Sight - Precautionary Water Quality Notice Expanded to all Greater Vernon Water Customers

Posted Tuesday, November 19, 2019

This is not a boil water notice

All Greater Vernon Water customers are on a precautionary Water Quality Notice and will all receive water from the Duteau Creek water source. The Notice is in place because a leak was detected at the Duteau Creek UV Facility on October 31, so water is not being treated by UV, but the water is still treated by the Duteau Creek Water Treatment Plant. This is the same process that was in place for years until the UV Facility was turned on in February 2019.

The Water Quality Notice has been applied to a larger area because of a capital project at the Kal Lake Pump House. Crews will be making the Kal Lake Pump House flood resistant, and in order to do so, they will turn off the Kalamalka Lake water source.

So, customers who regularly receive water from Kalamalka Lake will receive water from Duteau Creek throughout the duration of this project, which is anticipated to be two months. Once the permanent fix to the leak at the UV Facility is implemented, the Water Quality Notice will be rescinded. 

Duteau Creek water is softer than Kalamalka Lake which may be of interest to to those customers who have in-home water treatment systems or aquariums.

Do I have to boil my water?
Out of an abundance of caution, anyone wishing additional protection, including infants, and those with a compromised immune system may wish to boil water for drinking, washing fruits & vegetables, making beverages or ice, or when brushing teeth.

Who will be affected?
All Greater Vernon Water customers are receiving water from Duteau Creek and are on a Water Quality Notice. See map below.

What is the reason for the water source change?
Flood-proofing the Kal Lake Pump House requires the Kalamalka Lake water source to be turned off. While that capital project is being completed, all GVW customers will receive water from Duteau Creek.

Why is there a Water Quality Notice on Duteau Creek?
A leak was detected at the UV facility that treats water from Duteau Creek. In order to fix the leak, the water cannot pass through the UV facility and, therefore, cannot be treated with UV. However, the water is still being treated by the Duteau Creek Water Treatment plant, which is the same method of treatment that was in place for years before the UV facility was turned on in February 2019.

Why would GVW switch everyone to Duteau Creek while there is a Water Quality Notice applied to that source?
Water is still being treated by the Duteau Creek Water Treatment Plant, which is the same method of treatment that was in place for years before the UV Facility was turned on in February 2019. The switch is necessary to facilitate a project at the Kal Lake Pump House.

Subscribe to our Email Alert System

Subscribe to receive announcements, media releases, and updates by email including:
• Greater Vernon Water - water notices, water source changes

Visit our website at www.rdno.ca/subscribe.

For further information, please call 250-550-3700.

Previous Notices

• October 31 - Duteau Creek Water Customers on Precautionary Water Quality Notice