HomeServicesEngineeringWaterGreater Vernon Water → Notifications

Notifications (Turbidity Index & Water Quality Alerts)

The Regional District of North Okanagan – Greater Vernon Water (RDNO-GVW) regularly publishes water quality notifications and the turbidity index for each water source currently in use. Water intended for drinking is measured against the standards set by the Canadian Drinking Water Quality Guidelines.

RESCINDED - Precautionary Boil Water Notice (Aug 28 2014) for:

  • Commonage Crescent
  • Commonage Place
  • 1316 Mission Road
  • 1400 Mission Road – NORIC HOUSE
  • 1424 Mission Road
  • 1208 Mission Road
  • Some of the DND Grounds

Bacterial results and disinfection (chlorine) levels are now satisfactory in the water distribution system and the water has returned to a “GOOD” rating. Road signs will now say RESCINDED.

% of total supply: Source: Type: Turbidity Index ALERT LEVEL
~60% Duteau Creek Water Treatment Plant DAF* Treatment – No Filter Water Quality Update
~40% Kalamalka Lake - Mission Hill Water Treatment Plant UV Disinfection** – No Filter Water Quality Update

*DAF - Dissolved Air Floatation

**UV Disinfection - Ultra Violet Disinfection


Good
No Advisory
No Advisory
The Province recommends that newborns (0-6 months) and people with weakened immune systems drink boiled water or a safe alternative at all times if served by an unfiltered surface water source.
Fair
Water Quality Advisory
Water Quality Advisory
Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the drinking water supply system is low. In this situation, RDNO-GVW and the Interior Health Authority (IHA) recommend that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone wishing to seek additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. For these at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.
Poor
Boil Water Notice
Boil Water Notice
Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the drinking water supply system is significant and the nature of the threat is one that can be effectively addressed through boiling of the water. In this situation, RDNO-GVW and IHA recommend that ALL customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.
DO NOT DRINK
Do Not Drink Water Notice
Do Not Use Water Notice
Used in situations where an immediate significant public health threat exists in relation to the water supply system and the threat cannot be adequately addressed through a Water Quality Advisory or Boil Water Notice.


Please direct enquiries to:
Phone:  250-550-3700
Fax:      250-550-3701
E-mail:  [email protected]